Arrested on the Water? A Florida BUI Defense Attorney Can Help You Protect Your Rights, Your Record, and Your Freedom
[…] What makes BUI unique is that enforcement happens on the water, often with different field sobriety testing methods, vague probable cause claims, and jurisdictional issues between agencies like the FWC (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission) and local marine patrol units.

Let’s walk through what BUI actually means under Florida law, what the prosecution must prove, and how I defend my clients in these highly technical cases.


Florida Law on Boating Under the Influence

Under Florida Statute § 327.35, boating under the influence is defined similarly to DUI, but it applies specifically to anyone operating a vessel:

“A person is guilty of the offense of boating under the influence if the person is operating a vessel within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Florida defines “vessel” broadly, covering motorboats, personal watercrafts (jet skis), sailboats, and more.


Penalties for a BUI in Florida

For a first-time BUI offense, the penalties under § 327.35(2) include:

  • A fine between $500 and $1,000

  • Up to 6 months in jail