How a Private DUI Lawyer Can Make the Difference Between Dismissal, Reduced Charges, or Conviction in Florida
[…] This matters because anything that deviates from procedure can form the basis of a suppression motion or lead to the exclusion of crucial evidence.
A Private DUI Attorney Will Look Deeper Into Police Procedure Errors
One of the biggest differences between an average lawyer and a great one is attention to the details of how your stop, detention, and arrest happened. Take for example Florida’s implied consent statute, § 316.1932(1)(a), which says:
"Any person who accepts the privilege… of operating a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test…"
This law gives officers the right to request a breath, blood, or urine test under specific conditions. But a great DUI attorney will ask:
-
Was the officer certified to conduct the test?
-
Did the officer give a proper implied consent warning?
-