A Closer Look at Florida's Reckless Driving Reduction Option and Why Legal Representation Makes All the Difference
[…] Let me walk you through what "wet reckless" actually means under Florida law, what the statutes say, and how a private attorney can make a difference between conviction and relief.

Understanding "Wet Reckless" Under Florida Law

Florida does not use the exact term "wet reckless" in its statutes, but in practice, it's a nickname for a plea deal where a DUI charge is reduced to reckless driving involving alcohol. The relevant statute here is Florida Statutes § 316.192, which defines reckless driving:

"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."

This charge becomes "wet" when it includes alcohol or drugs as a contributing factor but without the DUI-level penalties.

Now, here's why this distinction matters.