I handle DUI charges every day. Here’s why choosing your own lawyer often means the difference between a future you can live with and one you can’t escape.
[…] I handle DUI charges every day. Here’s why choosing your own lawyer often means the difference between a future you can live with and one you can’t escape.
I still remember my first meeting with Marcus — not his real name. He was twenty-four, facing his second DUI in three years. The arresting deputy claimed he refused a breath test, which triggered an automatic license suspension under Florida Statutes § 316.1932(1)(a):
“Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state… is deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved… test of his or her breath.”
Marcus qualified financially for a public defender. His parents, worried about his job and car insurance, wanted a private attorney who could devote real time to the case.