I handle DUI charges every day. Here’s why choosing your own lawyer often means the difference between a future you can live with and one you can’t escape.
[…] At the DMV hearing I cross-examined the deputy and exposed the lack of probable cause. The hearing officer rescinded the license suspension. Weeks later, armed with that transcript, I convinced the prosecutor to amend the information to reckless driving with adjudication withheld. Marcus kept his CDL, paid a fine, and completed a driver-improvement course—no jail, no felony-style revocation.
That outcome is unattainable without early, resource-heavy defense work.
8. Statutory Text That Puts Your Liberty on the Line
Below are the two most important passages you face when arrested:
Florida § 316.193(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
“Any person who is convicted of a first violation… shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500… and by imprisonment for not more than 6 months.”
Florida§ 316.193(2)(b)1.
“Any person who is convicted of a second violation… and the second conviction occurs within 5 years… shall be imprisoned for not less than 10 days.”
Those are minimums.