Why You Need a Florida Drug Crime Defense Attorney When Facing Domestic Violence Allegations
[…] We presented our findings to the prosecutor before charges were formally filed. The State dropped the case entirely.

That case never made it to trial because we acted quickly, gathered evidence, and proved that the accusation couldn’t stand up in court. Without a private attorney working aggressively behind the scenes, that client could have ended up with a permanent domestic violence record.


Relevant Florida Statutes and Sentencing

Here are a few key laws that apply to domestic violence charges in Florida:

Florida Statute § 784.03 – Battery:

"The offense of battery occurs when a person actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other, or intentionally causes bodily harm to another person."

  • Simple battery is a first-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year in jail.

  • A second battery conviction is a third-degree felony, punishable by up to five years in prison.

Florida Statute § 741.283 – Minimum Term for Domestic Battery: