Why You Need a Florida Drug Crime Defense Attorney When Facing Domestic Violence Allegations
[…] I’ve defended many people in this exact situation, and I’ve seen how a misunderstanding or exaggerated accusation can lead to life-changing charges.

My job is to protect you. If you’re facing these allegations, we need to act fast. There are defenses available. And with the right legal strategy, we can often reduce the charges, negotiate a favorable resolution, or get the case thrown out altogether.


What Is Considered Domestic Violence in Florida?

Florida law defines domestic violence broadly. It includes many offenses, not just physical violence.

Florida Statute § 741.28(2) defines domestic violence as:

"Any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member."

Under this law, a “family or household member” includes:

  • Spouses or former spouses

  • People related by blood or marriage

  • People who are currently living together as a family

  • People who previously lived together as a family