Refusing Field Sobriety Tests Doesn't Mean You're Off the Hook—Here's How a Private DUI Lawyer Can Still Defend Your Rights and Protect Your Future
[…] • Slurred speech
  • Bloodshot eyes
  • Odor of alcohol
  • Erratic driving
  • Difficulty producing documents

Without FSTs, the state may rely more heavily on officer testimony, dashcam footage, and breath or blood test results (if you submitted to those). If you refused all testing, including the chemical tests, your refusal could trigger automatic license suspension under Florida's Implied Consent Law.

Florida's Implied Consent Law Still Applies

Even if you refused the field tests, you might have been asked to take a breath, blood, or urine test. Florida Statutes § 316.1932 says:

"Any person who accepts the privilege... to operate a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test... for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood or breath."

— § 316.1932(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

Refusing this test—especially after a lawful arrest—can result in a one-year license suspension for a first refusal or 18 months (and a misdemeanor charge) for a second.

Why You Still Need a Private DUI Attorney