Florida DUI Drug Laws and How Over-the-Counter Medicines Can Lead to Unfair Arrests
[…] That’s why it’s critical to have a private attorney who understands the science, the statutes, and the defenses available to fight these charges.


Florida’s DUI Drug Statute: It’s Not Just About Alcohol or Illegal Drugs

Florida Statute § 316.193 sets the foundation for all DUI charges, whether alcohol or drug-related. The statute makes it unlawful to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, a chemical substance, or a controlled substance, when affected to the extent that your normal faculties are impaired.

Statute Text – Florida Statute § 316.193(1)(a):
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and… the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired."

This definition includes prescription drugs and even legal, over-the-counter medications. In other words, if an officer believes your ability to see, hear, walk, balance, or make decisions is impaired due to medication, you can be arrested—even if you followed the instructions on the box.