Examining the Limits of DRE Testimony in Florida DUI Drug Cases and Why You Need a Private Defense Attorney
[…] Courts in Florida have found that DRE testimony may not always meet this standard unless properly challenged.
This is where a private attorney is essential. A public defender may not have the resources to file pretrial motions challenging the admissibility of DRE evidence. As your private attorney, I prepare Frye motions, bring in medical experts, and force the court to scrutinize the methods used in your evaluation.
Florida Law and DUI Drug Charges
Florida Statute § 316.193 governs DUI offenses, including those based on drugs:
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state, and… is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired.”
But unlike alcohol-based DUIs, where a breath or blood test can provide a numeric result, drug-based DUIs rely far more heavily on officer observations. This is where DREs come in. Their conclusions often drive the state’s case.
That opens the door for a strong defense.