A Florida Home Invasion Robbery Attorney Explains What’s at Stake and How Private Legal Defense Can Make All the Difference
[…] If you’re accused of home invasion robbery, whether armed or unarmed, you need to understand the differences in penalties and how the right legal defense can protect your future.
Let me walk you through the law, the punishment differences, and how I’ve successfully defended clients in cases like these.
Understanding Florida’s Home Invasion Robbery Law
Under Florida Statutes § 812.135(1), home invasion robbery is defined as:
“Any robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein.”
This is not a simple theft or burglary charge. This is a first-degree felony whether the person is armed or not. However, the punishment is significantly more severe when a weapon or firearm is involved.
Armed Home Invasion Robbery: What the Law Says
According to § 812.135(2)(a), if the accused was armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon during the home invasion robbery, it is a first-degree felony punishable by life in prison. The statutory language reads:
“If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.”
Notably, the state does not have to prove that the weapon was discharged. Simply carrying a weapon or firearm during the act is enough to trigger enhanced penalties. Florida’s 10-20-Life law also applies, which means:
- A minimum of 10 years for possessing a firearm,
- 20 years for firing it,
- 25 years to life if someone is injured or killed.
Unarmed Home Invasion Robbery: Still a First-Degree Felony, But Not Life
Under § 812.135(2)(b), when a person commits home invasion robbery without a firearm or weapon, it is still a first-degree felony, but the maximum sentence is 30 years in prison, not life. The statute states:
“If the person does not carry a firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable by a term of years not exceeding 30 years.”
While 30 years is an incredibly harsh punishment, the absence of a weapon can sometimes open the door to more favorable plea negotiations or sentence reductions.
Why You Need a Florida Home Invasion Robbery Attorney