Under Florida Statutes § 790.053, open carry is generally prohibited:
[…] I’ve represented many people across Florida who never intended to break the law yet still found themselves handcuffed for what they thought was lawful firearm possession. One of the most misunderstood parts of Florida gun law is what “open carry” really means.
Under Florida Statutes § 790.053, open carry is generally prohibited:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device.”
That simple sentence has led to thousands of wrongful arrests. Many Floridians believe that having a concealed weapon permit allows them to carry their gun however they wish. Others are arrested because a firearm accidentally became visible when their shirt lifted or jacket moved.