Our Florida Walmart Shoplifting Defense Attorney Explains What Happens Next, What's at Stake, and How to Protect Your Record and Your Future
[…] As a criminal defense lawyer in Florida who has handled many Walmart shoplifting cases, I've seen how fast a misunderstanding or momentary lapse in judgment can spiral into a criminal case. If you're reading this, you likely have questions, maybe some anxiety, and you want to know what's going to happen next. Let me walk you through what you're facing and how we can fight it together.

What Is Considered Shoplifting Under Florida Law?

In Florida, shoplifting is referred to as "retail theft." It’s defined under Florida Statutes § 812.015(1)(d):

"Retail theft means the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, property, money, or negotiable documents; altering or removing a label, universal product code, or price tag; transferring merchandise from one container to another; or removing a shopping cart, with the intent to deprive the merchant of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value."

This includes:

  • Hiding merchandise in bags, pockets, or under clothing,
  • Switching price tags to pay less,
  • Taking items past self-checkout without scanning, and
  • Walking out of the store without paying.