What You Need to Know About Forced Blood Draws and Your Rights in Florida
[…] Under Florida Statutes Section 316.1932(1)(c), blood tests are allowed in the following conditions:

"If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages... has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a blood test shall be required, regardless of whether a breath or urine test has been requested or completed."

Florida also permits blood draws if a driver is unconscious or unable to refuse, under Florida Statutes Section 316.1933(1)(a):

"If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence... has caused death or serious bodily injury... the officer shall require the person to submit to a test of the person's blood."

These laws give officers some authority, but that authority has strict boundaries. Blood draws are considered a search under the Fourth Amendment, which means officers must typically get a warrant or show that one of the recognized exceptions applies.