What You Need to Know About Florida DUI Laws When You Haven't Been Behind the Wheel
[…] This is the crucial point that often catches people off guard.
"Actual physical control" means that even if the car isn't moving, if you have the ability to operate it, the law considers you as being in control. For example, if you're sitting in the driver's seat with the keys in your hand or the ignition, you could still be charged with DUI. It doesn't matter if the engine is running or if you're parked on the side of the road — as long as you have control over the vehicle, you can face charges.
Relevant Florida Statutes
Under Florida Statutes § 316.193(1):
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and… under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance, or any controlled substance under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."
This statute makes it clear that "actual physical control" extends beyond driving the vehicle. So, if you're found in the driver's seat with the keys within reach and under the influence of alcohol or drugs, you could be arrested for DUI, regardless of whether you were driving.