Understanding Your Rights, the Law, and How an Attorney Can Protect Your Future
[…] As a Florida DUI defense attorney, I have helped clients in situations just like yours. Some walked into my office convinced they were destined for a conviction because the machine showed .082 or .09. Yet, through thorough defense work, I was able to challenge the reliability of the test, expose weaknesses in the State's case, and secure dismissals or reduced charges. The law gives us powerful tools to fight back, but you must have an attorney who knows how to use them.
Florida DUI Law and the .08 BAC Threshold
Florida's DUI law is found in Florida Statutes §316.193. The relevant portion states:
Florida Statutes §316.193(1):
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."
This statute makes clear that the State can try to prove DUI in two ways:
- By showing your normal faculties were impaired, or
- By showing your BAC was .08 or higher.
But ".08 or more" is not the end of the story. Breath machines are not perfect. Testing procedures are subject to strict rules.