Understanding Your Rights, the Law, and How an Attorney Can Protect Your Future
[…] These issues can make a number slightly above .08 unreliable.
Every one of these points can be used to attack the State's case. This is where having a private DUI defense lawyer matters. Prosecutors do not give away dismissals without a fight, and public defenders often carry heavy caseloads that make this level of detailed work impossible.
Penalties for a DUI Conviction in Florida
To understand why it is so important to fight a DUI charge even when your BAC is just slightly over .08, you need to know what is at stake. Under Florida Statutes §316.193(2):
"Except as provided in subsection (3), any person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) shall be punished:
(a) By a fine of:
- Not less than $500 or more than $1,000 for a first conviction.
- Not less than $1,000 or more than $2,000 for a second conviction.
- (b) By imprisonment for:
- Not more than 6 months for a first conviction.
- Not more than 9 months for a second conviction."
Even a first DUI conviction comes with license suspension, probation, fines, mandatory classes, and the possibility of jail. A conviction also leaves you with a permanent criminal record. These are life-altering consequences, which is why it is critical to challenge a weak case.