Representing Yourself in Traffic Court Might Seem Simple—But It Rarely Is
[…] Quoting Relevant Florida Statutes
The most commonly charged traffic violations in Florida are governed by Chapter 316 of the Florida Statutes.
For example:
Florida Statute § 316.074 – Obedience to and required traffic control devices
"No person shall drive any vehicle in disobedience to the instructions of any official traffic control device unless otherwise directed by a police officer..."
Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless driving
"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving..."
Florida Statute § 322.34 – Driving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified