Representing Yourself in Traffic Court Might Seem Simple—But It Rarely Is
[…] Quoting Relevant Florida Statutes
The most commonly charged traffic violations in Florida are governed by Chapter 316 of the Florida Statutes.
For example:
Florida Statute § 316.074 – Obedience to and required traffic control devices
"No person shall drive any vehicle in disobedience to the instructions of any official traffic control device unless otherwise directed by a police officer..."
Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless driving
"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving..."
Florida Statute § 322.34 – Driving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified
"Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, and who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, commits a criminal offense..."
These statutes carry different levels of penalties, ranging from fines and points to criminal charges and jail time. The prosecutor is not obligated to explain the law to you. The judge cannot give you legal advice. That’s why private counsel is so valuable.