How a Florida Illegal Search Defense Attorney Can Challenge Passenger-Based Vehicle Searches
[…] We filed a motion to suppress, arguing that the officer had no legal basis for the search. The court agreed. Nervousness alone was not enough. There was no warrant, no consent, and no visible contraband. The judge ruled that the search violated the Fourth Amendment. All charges were dropped.

This case is a perfect example of why you need a private attorney who knows how to challenge these searches. Police rely on passengers not knowing their rights. But when you hire us, we hold them accountable.


Florida Statutes on Search and Seizure

Here’s what the law actually says:

Florida Statutes § 901.151 – Stop and Frisk Law:

"Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation… the officer may temporarily detain such person… and may search the person for a dangerous weapon if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is armed."

Florida Statutes § 933.04 – When warrant may be issued for search of a private dwelling:

"A warrant shall not be issued to search a private dwelling… unless it is made to appear by affidavit that: