A Florida Drug Possession Defense Attorney Explains Your Rights, Police Limits, and What to Do Next
[…] The law does not favor hesitation.
Florida’s Search and Seizure Laws
Under Article I, Section 12 of the Florida Constitution, and the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution, you have the right to be free from "unreasonable searches and seizures." The law requires that law enforcement have either:
-
A valid warrant, or
-
Probable cause plus an established exception to the warrant requirement.
In the context of a traffic stop for speeding, neither of those conditions are typically met at the outset.
Florida Statute § 316.183 – Unlawful Speed
To understand how this unfolds, let’s start with the speeding law itself.
Florida Statute § 316.183(2):
"No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing."
A speeding stop gives an officer the right to request your license, registration, and insurance, and issue a citation. It does not give them the right to search your vehicle unless another legal justification arises.
When Can a Search Be Lawful After a Traffic Stop?