What Reckless Driving Means Under Florida Law
[…] What Reckless Driving Means Under Florida Law

As a Florida Traffic Defense Lawyer, I represent individuals across the state who find themselves facing reckless driving charges under Florida Statutes § 316.192. What may have felt like a momentary lapse in judgment or even a misunderstanding can turn into a serious criminal charge. Reckless driving is not just a traffic ticket—it is a misdemeanor offense that can carry jail time, license suspension, high fines, and long-term consequences.

Let’s take a look at what the law says. According to Florida Statutes § 316.192(1):

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

The terms “willful” and “wanton” are critical here. The law targets drivers who show a conscious disregard for safety—not just ordinary negligence. But law enforcement officers sometimes stretch this definition too far. That’s where I step in.


Can the Charges Be Dismissed?