Florida Reckless Driving with Property Damage Defense Attorney Explains How the Right Legal Strategy Can Help You Avoid a Felony Conviction
[…] If there's any property damage involved, your charge might carry felony-level consequences—depending on the circumstances. As a Florida Reckless Driving with Property Damage Defense Attorney, I want you to understand how important it is to take this seriously, but also how many legal options you may still have available.

I've handled many reckless driving cases throughout Florida, and I've seen firsthand how a strong legal defense can lead to reduced charges, lesser penalties, or even dismissal. It all starts with knowing the law and acting quickly.

Florida Statute § 316.192: What the Law Actually Says

Under Florida Statute § 316.192(1)(a)-(b), reckless driving is defined as:

"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."

If no damage or injury occurs, it's considered a second-degree misdemeanor. But once property is damaged, the law escalates it under § 316.192(3)(c)(1), which states: