A Florida Shoplifting Defense Lawyer Explains How Theft Charges Can Endanger Immigration Status and What Can Be Done to Protect Your Future
[…] In this detailed discussion, I explain what Florida law says, how immigration authorities interpret theft-related convictions, and how a private defense attorney can help reduce, dismiss, or reclassify charges to protect your immigration status.


What Florida Law Says About Shoplifting

Florida Statute §812.014 defines theft as knowingly obtaining or using, or endeavoring to obtain or use, the property of another with intent to deprive the person of a right to the property or to appropriate it to one’s own use.

Florida Statute §812.014(1) states:

“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently, deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property, or to appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to it.”

The penalties depend on the value of the property:

  • Petit Theft (Misdemeanor): Property valued under $750.

  • Grand Theft (Felony): Property valued at $750 or more.

While petit theft may seem minor, any theft offense, regardless of value, can carry significant immigration risks.