Yes, A Traffic Ticket Can Land You In Jail—Here’s How It Happens
[…] What might seem like a routine citation could quickly escalate, depending on how law enforcement characterizes your driving behavior. As a Florida Traffic Defense Lawyer, I have seen the difference a strong defense can make—not just in protecting your license, but your freedom.


Improper Passing Can Be Charged Criminally Under Florida Law

Improper passing is usually a civil infraction, but certain facts can push it into criminal territory. Let’s start by looking at Florida’s traffic laws that define improper passing.

Florida Statutes § 316.083 – Overtaking and Passing a Vehicle

“The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.”

Florida Statutes § 316.084 – When Overtaking on the Right is Permitted

“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under conditions permitting such movement in safety.”