Yes, A Traffic Ticket Can Land You In Jail—Here’s How It Happens
[…] Improper Passing Can Be Charged Criminally Under Florida Law

Improper passing is usually a civil infraction, but certain facts can push it into criminal territory. Let’s start by looking at Florida’s traffic laws that define improper passing.

Florida Statutes § 316.083 – Overtaking and Passing a Vehicle

“The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.”

Florida Statutes § 316.084 – When Overtaking on the Right is Permitted

“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under conditions permitting such movement in safety.”

If you pass someone on the shoulder, weave around slower traffic in an aggressive way, or pass in a no-passing zone, you can face heightened penalties. But what turns this from a traffic infraction into a criminal charge is when law enforcement claims the behavior was reckless.