Yes, A Traffic Ticket Can Land You In Jail—Here’s How It Happens
[…] Florida Statutes § 316.084 – When Overtaking on the Right is Permitted

“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under conditions permitting such movement in safety.”

If you pass someone on the shoulder, weave around slower traffic in an aggressive way, or pass in a no-passing zone, you can face heightened penalties. But what turns this from a traffic infraction into a criminal charge is when law enforcement claims the behavior was reckless.


Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless Driving

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

If the officer believes your passing maneuver put others in danger—especially if it was at high speed, in a school or construction zone, or caused another driver to swerve or brake—you could be arrested for reckless driving.