Understanding Florida Burglary Law, Penalties, and Defenses
[…] When people think of burglary, they usually picture someone breaking into a house and stealing valuables. What surprises many is that under Florida law, you can face a burglary charge, including aggravated burglary, without ever taking a single item. As a criminal defense lawyer who has defended clients across Florida for decades, I want to explain how the law works, what the statutes say, and why hiring the right defense attorney can make all the difference when your freedom and future are on the line.


Florida’s Burglary Statute

Burglary in Florida is defined under Florida Statutes Section 810.02. The statute states:

“Burglary means entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.”

This is key: the offense occurs at the moment of entry with intent, not at the moment of stealing. That means prosecutors can file burglary charges even if nothing is stolen or damaged. The “intent to commit an offense” is what matters most.