Insights From a Florida Felony Drunk Driving Defense Lawyer on the Serious Consequences of Eluding Law Enforcement
[…] I’ve defended many clients who made a split-second decision that changed their lives. I’m here to explain how the law works, what rights you have, and how hiring a private attorney can help you avoid the worst outcomes.

The Law on Fleeing and Eluding in Florida

Under Florida Statutes Section 316.1935, it is a criminal offense to flee or attempt to elude a law enforcement officer who is lawfully performing their duties and has clearly indicated that you must stop. Here’s the actual statute language from the most common subsection used in felony prosecutions:

Florida Statutes § 316.1935(1):

“It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been directed to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such direction, or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such direction, willfully to flee in a vehicle in an attempt to elude the officer.”

This offense becomes a felony in various circumstances depending on the behavior involved, including whether lights and sirens were active, whether there was high speed involved, and whether the fleeing caused injury, death, or property damage.

Felony Classifications Under § 316.1935