Protecting Your Rights With a Florida Gun Charge Defense Attorney
[…] People often believe that constitutional carry means they can carry openly wherever they go, only to find themselves in handcuffs after an encounter with police.

As a criminal defense attorney, I have defended clients who thought they were within the law but were charged anyway. Understanding how Florida’s open carry laws actually work is critical. Even more important, if you are arrested, you need a defense lawyer who knows how to challenge the case and protect your record.


Florida’s Open Carry Statute Explained

The primary law governing open carry in Florida is Florida Statute § 790.053:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device.”

This statute makes open carry illegal unless one of the exceptions applies. Those exceptions are narrow, such as:

  • Being engaged in, or going to and from, lawful hunting, fishing, or camping

  • Lawfully using firearms at a shooting range or gun show

  • Law enforcement or military duties