Understanding Florida’s Gun-Free Zone Laws
[…] This is especially strong when surveillance or witness statements confirm your lack of awareness.

2. Unlawful Search and Seizure

Many gun-free zone arrests begin with a questionable search. For instance, airport security may have overstepped TSA guidelines, or a deputy at a courthouse may have searched beyond the scope of policy. If the weapon was discovered through an unlawful search, we can move to suppress the evidence entirely under the Fourth Amendment and Article I, Section 12 of the Florida Constitution.

3. Possession in a Vehicle, Not on Premises

When firearms remain locked in a car parked in a public lot near a restricted building, § 790.251—Florida’s “Parking Lot” or “Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008”—may apply. It allows lawful firearm owners to keep guns locked in privately owned vehicles, even when parked at workplaces or certain public properties.

4. Authorization or Mistaken Classification