A Florida Gun Possession Defense Lawyer Explains How a Routine Stop Can Turn into a Criminal Firearm Charge
[…] Under this statute you can lawfully carry a firearm in your car, but certain conditions apply. If you are licensed to carry (a Concealed Weapon and Firearm License), you may have greater flexibility. If not licensed, you must ensure that the firearm is either “securely encased” or not readily accessible.

Another statute, § 790.251—the “Protection and Preservation of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008”—sets out that legal gun owners may “possess within his or her motor vehicle” a lawfully‑owned firearm and ammunition, and employers may not prohibit or discriminate against those who store a firearm in a locked vehicle while lawfully parked.