How a Florida Burglary Attorney Can Help You Fight the Charges and Protect Your Future
[…] You may be wondering what happens next, what defenses apply, and how to protect your freedom. As a Florida burglary attorney, I know how aggressive the state can be in prosecuting these cases. You need someone who understands the laws, knows the court system, and has the determination to push back hard on the prosecution’s claims.

Let’s walk through what you’re up against, the defenses that may apply, and how having the right defense lawyer can make all the difference.

Understanding Florida’s Burglary Statute

Florida Statute § 810.02 defines burglary as:

“Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.”

Under this statute, burglary is not just about breaking a window or forcing open a door. Even walking through an unlocked door with the intent to commit a crime inside can lead to a burglary charge.