What Officers Look For the Moment They Pull You Over
[…] You may have been polite, clear-headed, and calm, yet still ended up in handcuffs. Why? Because law enforcement is trained to observe and record minor details that they can use to claim "probable cause." I know these tactics. I understand how quickly they can turn an ordinary stop into a full-blown criminal case. My job is to challenge those assumptions and fight back with facts.

Florida DUI Law: The Statute Police Are Trying to Enforce

The core DUI statute in Florida is Florida Statutes § 316.193. Here is the relevant language:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Police must establish probable cause before making an arrest or requiring a breath, blood, or urine test. But how do they build that probable cause? That’s where their tactics come in.

Tactic 1: The Innocent Traffic Violation