Why a Missed Step by Law Enforcement Can Turn the Case in Your Favor
[…] With no breath test evidence, the prosecution was forced to drop the DUI charge entirely.

Without a private defense lawyer who knew how to break down video, cross-check timestamps, and file the right motion, she could have lost her license, her job, and her future.


Related Florida Statutes and Legal Requirements

While the 20-minute observation rule is not in the Florida Statutes themselves, it's embedded in administrative law that governs breath testing in Florida. That rule is enforced under Florida Administrative Code Chapter 11D-8, and it works in tandem with Florida Statute § 316.193, which governs DUI offenses.

Here’s the text of § 316.193(1)(a):

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle… and the person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

But to use a breath-alcohol level in court, the State must prove the test was done in full compliance with procedures, including observation. If that standard isn’t met, the breath test results can be excluded, and with it, a major piece of the State’s case disappears.