Speak with an Experienced Florida Fleeing and Eluding Defense Attorney
[…] I’m a Florida criminal defense lawyer who has handled countless fleeing and eluding cases throughout the state. My job is to help you understand exactly what the law says, what the prosecution must prove, and how we can build a strong defense that protects your record, your license, and your future.


Understanding Florida’s Fleeing and Eluding Law

The law against fleeing or attempting to elude is found in Florida Statutes §316.1935, which states:

“It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order, or having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer.”

The law then outlines several levels of severity:

  1. Basic Fleeing or Attempting to Elude (§316.1935(1)) – This occurs when a driver willfully refuses to stop or flees after stopping when ordered by law enforcement.