Sub-Headline: Why a Florida Fleeing and Eluding Defense Attorney Matters When Your Traffic Stop Turns Into Something More
[…] If the evidence for the state’s case is weak — for example the lights/siren were not clearly activated, you pulled over but panicked, or there was no high speed or visible wanton disregard — your Florida Fleeing and Eluding Defense Attorney may successfully negotiate for a reduction to misdemeanor evading or another lesser offense such as reckless driving. That reduces exposure, helps preserve driving privileges, and lowers long-term collateral impact.

Why does the order to stop and knowledge of it matter?
Because § 316.1935 requires that you “having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer” willfully refuse or fail to stop or willfully flee. If you did not actually know you were being ordered to stop, then the crucial element of knowledge may fail. That means the prosecution may struggle to prove the felony charge.