Understanding Your Rights and the Serious Consequences of Refusing a DUI Breath Test in Florida
[…] I've represented hundreds of people accused of DUI across the state, and this is one of the first questions I get: "Do I have to take the breath test?" The answer depends on the circumstances of the stop, the evidence the officer claims to have, and your history. I'll explain what the law says, what penalties you might face, and why it's so important to have a private defense attorney protecting your rights from the very beginning.
Florida's Implied Consent Law: What It Means for You
Florida has a law called implied consent, found in Florida Statutes § 316.1932. It means that if you drive in Florida, you're automatically considered to have given your consent to a chemical test if lawfully arrested for DUI. This includes a breath, blood, or urine test.
Statute text – § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a.:
"Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is… deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test including, but not limited to, an infrared light test of his or her breath… for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath…"
So technically, yes, you gave your "consent" when you started driving in Florida. But you still have the right to refuse a breath test. That refusal, however, comes with real consequences.
If this is your first refusal, the DMV will suspend your license for one year.