Understanding Your Rights and the Serious Consequences of Refusing a DUI Breath Test in Florida
[…] So technically, yes, you gave your "consent" when you started driving in Florida. But you still have the right to refuse a breath test. That refusal, however, comes with real consequences.
If this is your first refusal, the DMV will suspend your license for one year. If you've refused before, it becomes a criminal offense under Florida Statutes § 316.1939.
Statute text – § 316.1939(1)(a):
"It is unlawful for a person who has refused to submit to a lawful test… and whose driving privilege has been previously suspended for a prior refusal… to refuse to submit to a lawful test… after being advised that the refusal is a misdemeanor."
This means if you have a prior refusal on your record and you refuse again, you can be charged with a first-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year in jail and a $1,000 fine.
Why You Still Have the Right to Say No