Florida Statute § 322.2615 – Administrative Suspension After DUI Arrest
[…] • 6 months if you took the breath test and blew over .08

  • 1 year if you refused the test

And that’s just for the DMV side. Criminal penalties are a separate matter entirely.

A Florida DUI Lawyer can file the request for a formal hearing, represent you during the hearing, and—when applicable—fight for a hardship license that allows you to drive for work, school, or essential tasks.

I’ve had many cases where, simply because we acted quickly, my client was able to keep driving and later saw their criminal case resolved favorably.


Florida Statutes § 316.193 – Criminal DUI Charges and License Suspension

Here’s where the second layer of the process kicks in. Florida Statutes Section 316.193 governs the criminal DUI offense itself.

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and… the person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood…”

If you're convicted in court, the criminal penalties include:

  • Mandatory license revocation

  • Fines

  • Jail time

  • DUI School

  • Community service

Even for a first offense, the court can impose a minimum 6-month revocation, separate from the administrative suspension.