Why Choosing an Experienced Florida DUI Defense Attorney Can Make the Difference Between a Dismissal and a Conviction
[…] As a Florida DUI Defense Attorney, I work directly with people just like you—nurses, teachers, students, truck drivers, business owners—who never thought they'd be in this position. You may be wondering if hiring a private DUI attorney is worth it. Let me walk you through what I’ve seen, how I fight these charges, and why having private legal representation can significantly increase your chances of a favorable outcome.


Florida DUI Laws: What You’re Facing Under §316.193

Florida Statute §316.193 lays out the law on Driving Under the Influence. Here’s what the statute says:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.” — §316.193(1)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat.

If convicted, the penalties vary based on prior history:

  • First offense: Up to 6 months in jail, 12-month license suspension, fines, DUI school

  • Second offense: Mandatory jail, ignition interlock, longer suspension