How Alcohol-Based Mouthwash Can Trigger DUI Arrests and What a Florida DUI Defense Lawyer Can Do to Fight It
[…] This is why Florida law enforcement is trained to observe a mandatory 20-minute waiting period before conducting a breath test. During this period, officers are supposed to ensure you don’t eat, drink, regurgitate, or place anything in your mouth. But if that observation period is not followed correctly, and you had recently used mouthwash, it could result in an invalid test.


Florida DUI Law and Breath Testing Protocol

Under Florida Statute § 316.193, it is unlawful to drive with a blood or breath alcohol level of 0.08 or higher. The statute reads:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle… and the person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

However, Florida Administrative Code Rule 11D-8.007 sets out the procedures that law enforcement must follow when conducting a breath test. It requires:

  • A 20-minute observation period

  • Use of approved breath test instruments

  • Proper documentation and calibration of the machine