Understanding When Police Can Search Your Car and How a Florida Search and Seizure Attorney Can Fight for Your Rights
[…] If you are arrested, any search conducted must still adhere to legal limits. As your defense attorney, I scrutinize whether the arrest was lawful and whether the search stayed within scope.

DUI and Drug Impairment Stops

Traffic stops that turn into DUI investigations often lead to vehicle searches. If an officer suspects that you’re impaired by alcohol or drugs, they may initiate a search looking for open containers, pills, or other evidence.

Statute:

Florida Statutes § 316.193(1): "A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence... if the person is driving... and the person is under the influence... to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired."

If I can show that the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to escalate the stop, any evidence collected from the vehicle may be inadmissible.

Equipment Violations Leading to Probable Cause

Many legal searches start with minor issues like a broken taillight or window tint violation.