How Our Florida Criminal Defense Lawyer Can Protect Your Nursing Career and Your Future
[…] These sections outline the Department of Health’s authority to discipline licensees for criminal conduct and impairment issues.
Florida Statute §456.072(1)(c) states:
“Failing to report to the board, or the department if there is no board, within 30 days after the licensee has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensed profession.”
Florida Statute §464.018(1)(c) similarly provides:
“Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing.”
This means that even if adjudication is withheld or you receive a reduced sentence, the Board can still discipline you for a DUI arrest or conviction if it deems it relevant to your ability to safely practice.