What to Expect If Your DUI Involves Damage or Injuries and How a Private Defense Attorney Can Protect You
[…] That charge carries up to 1 year in jail, 12 months probation, and a $1,000 fine, plus court-ordered restitution, DUI school, and a suspended license.

But if the injuries meet Florida's definition of "serious bodily injury," the charge becomes a third-degree felony, which is far more serious. That means up to 5 years in state prison, 5 years of probation, and a $5,000 fine.

What Qualifies as "Serious Bodily Injury" in a DUI Case?

This is where things get more complicated. The definition is set out under Florida Statute § 316.1933(1)(b):

Statute Text:

"'Serious bodily injury' means an injury to any person, including the driver, which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

This means even if the person didn't go to the emergency room, if the state claims they suffered long-term impairment or permanent damage, they can attempt to escalate your case to a felony.

And remember, the statute includes injury "to any person, including the driver."