Charged With Felony BUI? Here's What You're Really Up Against and How a Private Attorney Can Protect Your Future
[…] If you're being investigated or have already been charged with a felony BUI, now is the time to get serious about your defense.
How a Florida Boating DUI Turns Into a Felony
Most people don't realize that a BUI can be just as serious as a DUI. Florida law, under Section 327.35 of the Florida Statutes, sets out the penalties for operating a vessel while under the influence of drugs or alcohol. While a first-time BUI is usually a misdemeanor, it can be charged as a felony under certain conditions.
Here's the full text of the primary statute:
Florida Statute § 327.35(1):
"A person is guilty of the offense of boating under the influence if the person is operating a vessel within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."
So when does it turn into a felony?
Felony BUI applies if:
- You cause serious bodily injury to another person (Third Degree Felony – up to 5 years in prison under § 327.35(3)(b) and § 775.082).