A Florida Criminal Defense Attorney Explains How to Fight for Pretrial Diversion Instead of a Permanent Criminal Record
[…] It’s my job to step in early, present you in the right light, and push for an outcome that protects your future. If you’ve been charged with petit theft, grand theft, or any related offense, the decisions made in the first few days can define whether you walk away with a second chance or a permanent criminal record.

Let me explain how it works, why hiring a private defense attorney matters, and how I’ve helped others in the same position get their lives back on track.

Florida Theft Charges: What the Law Says

Florida defines theft under Florida Statutes § 812.014. It states:

“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently, deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.”

Depending on the value of the property and the circumstances, theft can be charged as either a misdemeanor or felony.

  • Petit Theft is usually charged when the property is valued under $750.