Let me explain how these charges work, what the law says, and how I defend clients in cases like this.
[…] This is not a traffic infraction, it is a criminal offense. Even the lowest level is a third-degree felony.

The basic elements of the offense include:

  • A law enforcement officer is in an authorized patrol vehicle with agency markings and sirens,

  • You are directed to stop or pull over,

  • You willfully refuse or fail to stop, or you stop and then drive away.

You don’t have to be speeding away at high speed to be charged. Simply not pulling over when directed can be enough.


Florida Statute §316.1935 – The Language and Penalties

Here’s what the statute actually says:

(1) “It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been directed to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, to willfully refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such direction.”

This is the base offense, which is a third-degree felony, punishable by up to 5 years in prison and a mandatory driver’s license revocation of 1 to 5 years.

But the charges get more serious quickly.