Defending Your Rights When Facing Affray Charges in Florida
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I have represented many clients who were charged with affray. Most people have never heard of this charge until they or a loved one are suddenly facing it. Florida law treats affray as a serious offense, and a conviction can leave you with a permanent criminal record, jail time, and other life-changing consequences. My role is to protect you against these penalties, to fight for dismissal when possible, and to reduce the charges or punishment when the state’s case is weak.

What is Affray Under Florida Law?

Affray is defined by Florida Statutes Section 870.01(1):

“Whoever commits an affray shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”

An affray is essentially a public fight between two or more people that disturbs the peace. Unlike simple battery, which focuses on physical harm, affray focuses on the public disturbance caused by fighting in a place where others can witness it.