Defending Your Rights and Your Future Against One of Florida’s Most Serious Felony Charges
[…] Many people believe the evidence against them is overwhelming, but the truth is that the State still carries the burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. My role as your defense attorney is to protect your rights, attack weaknesses in the case, and work for the best possible result—whether that means dismissal, reduction of charges, or avoiding the harshest penalties.
Understanding Armed Burglary Under Florida Law
Florida law defines burglary under Florida Statutes Section 810.02. The statute states:
“Burglary means entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.”
When burglary involves the use or possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, the crime is elevated to armed burglary. According to Section 810.02(2)(b):
“Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment… if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender is armed, or arms himself within such dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon.”
This means that if the prosecution can prove that you entered a property with the intent to commit a crime and were armed with a weapon (or obtained one during the burglary), you face a first-degree felony punishable by up to life in prison.
This is not a charge you can fight on your own.