Florida Burglary With Battery – Understanding §810.02 Charges
[…] Florida has some of the harshest burglary laws in the country. When violence is involved, the charge escalates dramatically. Under Florida Statute §810.02, if someone enters or remains in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance with the intent to commit an offense inside and, in the course of committing that offense, makes contact with another person against their will or causes bodily harm, the case becomes Burglary With Battery. This is not an ordinary burglary charge, it is a life felony.
Here is the statute’s relevant language from §810.02(2)(a), Florida Statutes:
“Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment, if in the course of committing the offense, the offender makes an assault or battery upon any person.”
This means that if the State can prove a battery occurred during the alleged burglary, you are suddenly exposed to a possible life sentence. The stakes could not be higher, which is why legal representation is not optional—it is absolutely necessary.