Understanding Florida Statute §810.02 and How a Strong Defense Can Protect Your Freedom
[…] When your freedom and record are on the line, you need a private attorney who can move quickly to protect your rights and challenge weak or unconstitutional evidence.


Florida Statute §810.02 Explained

Florida Statute §810.02 defines burglary as follows:

“Burglary means entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.”

“conveyance” under §810.011(3) includes:

“Any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car.”

If the conveyance is unoccupied at the time of the incident, and no assault, battery, or weapon is involved, the offense is generally charged as a third-degree felony under §810.02(4).

Third-degree felony penalties include:

  • Up to 5 years in prison

  • Up to 5 years of probation