Understanding Florida Statute §810.02 and How a Strong Defense Can Protect Your Freedom
[…] However, with skilled representation and a detailed defense strategy, it is possible to challenge these allegations, negotiate reduced penalties, or even obtain a dismissal.

Every case I handle begins with understanding the client’s situation, the police report, and the specific evidence the prosecution intends to rely upon. When your freedom and record are on the line, you need a private attorney who can move quickly to protect your rights and challenge weak or unconstitutional evidence.


Florida Statute §810.02 Explained

Florida Statute §810.02 defines burglary as follows:

“Burglary means entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.”

“conveyance” under §810.011(3) includes:

“Any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car.”