Protect Your License, Finances, and Future with a Florida Careless Driving in a Work Zone Defense Attorney
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I've seen how aggressively these cases are prosecuted. And I've helped people in your exact situation get charges reduced or dismissed. The key is acting quickly and building a defense based on the law and the facts, and not just accepting guilt.

Florida Careless Driving Laws and How Work Zones Affect Your Case

The core charge often involved in these citations is under Florida Statute § 316.1925. Here's the language of the statute:

"Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person."

This offense is classified as a moving violation and will add three points to your license—unless it occurs in a construction zone, where the penalties may be increased. That's where things get serious.

According to Florida Statute § 318.18(3)(b):