Protect Your License, Finances, and Future with a Florida Careless Driving in a Work Zone Defense Attorney
[…] You deserve better.

Florida Statutes That Apply to Work Zone Tickets

Below are the key statutes you need to know:

Florida Statute § 316.1925 – Careless Driving

"Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways... shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner... so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person."

Florida Statute § 318.18(3)(b) – Penalty Enhancements

"If the infraction occurred within a legally posted construction zone... the fine shall be doubled."

Florida Statute § 316.079 – Obedience to Traffic Control Devices at Work Zones

"All drivers shall yield to any traffic control device, including flagmen and signs, in work zones."

Florida Statute § 316.074(1)

"A person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device... unless otherwise directed by a police officer."

Understanding how these laws interact is critical to building an effective defense. That's exactly what I do when I take on your case.

Florida Careless Driving in a Work Zone Defense Frequently Asked Questions

What makes a work zone different when it comes to careless driving tickets?