Protect Your License, Finances, and Future with a Florida Careless Driving in a Work Zone Defense Attorney
[…] A private defense attorney brings:

  • Personalized case analysis
  • Immediate review of all documentation and footage
  • Representation at court hearings
  • Negotiation with prosecutors for charge reductions
  • Knowledge of procedural defenses and traffic law technicalities

Public defenders typically aren't assigned to traffic cases. And many online traffic ticket services just plead your case outwithout fighting the evidence. You deserve better.

Florida Statutes That Apply to Work Zone Tickets

Below are the key statutes you need to know:

Florida Statute § 316.1925 – Careless Driving

"Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways... shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner... so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person."

Florida Statute § 318.18(3)(b) – Penalty Enhancements

"If the infraction occurred within a legally posted construction zone... the fine shall be doubled."

Florida Statute § 316.079 – Obedience to Traffic Control Devices at Work Zones