Protecting Your Rights, Your Freedom, and Your Family
[…] Protecting Your Rights, Your Freedom, and Your Family
As a Florida criminal defense lawyer, I have represented many parents and caregivers accused of child neglect. These cases are deeply personal and often life-changing. A single allegation can threaten your reputation, career, and even your right to be with your children. That is why you need a private attorney who understands the law, knows the courts, and will fight for you from day one.
Understanding Child Neglect Charges in Florida
Child neglect is prosecuted under Florida Statutes § 827.03, which states:
§ 827.03(2)(d), Florida Statutes:
“A caregiver who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the second degree.”
§ 827.03(2)(e), Florida Statutes:
“A caregiver who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child without causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the third degree.”
The law defines “neglect of a child” as a caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health, including food, clothing, shelter, supervision, and medical services.