Let’s look closely at what the law says and why you must be cautious when exercising your concealed carry rights.
[…] Many assume that holding a valid permit grants them unrestricted carry rights throughout the state. Unfortunately, this is far from true.

Under Florida law, there are specific areas where carrying a firearm remains illegal even with a valid CWL. These “restricted locations” are outlined in Florida Statutes § 790.06(12), and violating these restrictions can lead to arrest, criminal charges, and even loss of your license.

Let’s look closely at what the law says and why you must be cautious when exercising your concealed carry rights.


The Statute: Florida Statute § 790.06(12)

Florida Statute § 790.06(12) states:

“A license issued under this section does not authorize any person to carry a concealed weapon or firearm into any place of nuisance as defined in s. 823.05; any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station; any detention facility, prison, or jail; any courthouse; any courtroom, except that nothing in this section would preclude a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon in his or her courtroom; any polling place; any meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special district; any meeting of the Legislature or a committee thereof; any school, college, or professional athletic event not related to firearms; any school administration building; any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises which is primarily devoted to such purpose; any elementary or secondary school facility; any career center; any college or university facility unless authorized; inside the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport; or any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law.”

This statute leaves no room for misinterpretation. It lists multiple categories of places where concealed carry remains prohibited, even for permit holders.


Why Restricted Locations Matter