Criminal Use of Personal Identification Information – Florida Statute 817.568
[…] Understanding Florida Statute 817.568
As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I often handle charges under Florida Statute 817.568, which governs the criminal use of personal identification information. This statute covers a wide range of conduct involving the use of another person's identity without their consent. It is one of the most aggressively prosecuted white-collar crimes in Florida because it often involves financial institutions, credit reporting agencies, and victims who may be ordinary people.
The statute itself is clear:
Florida Statute § 817.568(2)(a) states:
"Any person who willfully and without authorization fraudulently uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, personal identification information concerning an individual without first obtaining that individual's consent commits the offense of fraudulent use of personal identification information."
Personal identification information includes names, addresses, social security numbers, bank account numbers, credit card numbers, driver's license numbers, biometric data, and more. In other words, anything that can identify someone personally or financially falls within the scope of this law.