A Florida Drug Crimes Defense Attorney Explains State and Federal Trafficking Laws, Penalties, and How the New Court Decision Can Protect Your Rights
[…] As your defense attorney, I use these new rulings to challenge unlawful searches, suppress evidence, and push prosecutors toward dismissals or reductions. As a Florida Drug Crimes Defense Attorney, I fight aggressively to protect your rights from the moment charges are filed.


Florida’s Drug Trafficking Law – Florida Statute § 893.135

Florida takes a strict stance on drug trafficking. Importantly, “trafficking” does not always mean transporting drugs across state or national borders. Under § 893.135, trafficking occurs whenever a person knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, brings into the state, or even possesses more than a threshold amount of drugs.

The statute provides:

“Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, in excess of the specified weight of a controlled substance, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in controlled substances.’”

Penalties are based on the type and weight of the substance:

  • Cocaine: 28 grams or more results in a mandatory minimum of 3 years, with sentences escalating up to 25 years or more.